English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Transmission and Reception)
differential phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: The phase difference between two adjacent frequencies.
OBS: Two paremeters +x degree and -y degree which represent the maximum (peak) differences in phase between the sub-carrier on the treads of the received test signal and the sub-carrier on its blanking level, expressed in degrees difference from the latter. In the case of a monotonic characteristic either x or y will be zero. Band 8.
OBS: In a television system tested with a low-level, high-frequency sine-wave signal (f1) superimposed on a low-frequency, sine-wave signal (f2), the difference in phase shift of f1 throughout the system for two specified levels of f2.
OBS: differential phase: standardized by IEEE.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Émission et réception radio)
phase différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
fase diferencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desfase entre dos frecuencias adyacentes.
OBS: Dos parámetros de grado "+x" y "-y" que representan las diferencias máximas de fase entre la subportadora en las huellas de la señal de prueba recibida y la subportadora en su nivel de supresión, expresados en diferencia de grados con relación a la posterior. En caso de una característica monotónica, "x" o "y" serán cero.