English (Climatology)
Thornthwaite moisture index [correct]; TMI [correct]
DEF: Climatic characteristic defined by the ratio of the difference between precipitation and evapotranspiration to the potential evapotranspiration.
CONT: [The] Thornthwaite moisture index [is] a method for monitoring the soil water budget for relatively large areas based on the pioneering work of C. W. Thornthwaite (1948) using the concept of potential evapotranspiration. The Palmer Drought Severity Index and the companion "crop moisture index," developed by W. C. Palmer, are modifications of the earlier Thornthwaite work.
French (Climatologie)
indice d'humidité de Thornthwaite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique climatique définie par la différence entre la précipitation et l'évapotranspiration divisée par l'évapotranspiration potentielle.
Spanish (Climatología)
índice de humedad de Thornthwaite [masculine noun]
DEF: Característica climática cuyo valor es la diferencia entre la precipitación y la evapotranspiración dividida por la evapotranspiración potencial.