English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
electroscope [correct]
DEF: Any of various instruments for detecting the presence of an electric charge on a body, for determining whether the charge is positive or negative, or for indicating and measuring the intensity of radiation by means of the motion imparted to charged bodies (as strips of goldleaf) suspended from a metal conductor within an insulated chamber.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
électroscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les caractères minéralogiques, on utilise, pour identifier les minéraux radioactifs, le procédé de l'"électroscope", appareil transportable utilisable par un prospecteur. Il permet la mesure de la radioactivité de l'échantillon, par comparaison de la vitesse de décharge de l'électroscope avec celle que provoque un étalon de radioactivité.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
electroscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato basado sobre acciones electrostáticas y destinado a revelar una diferencia de potencial o una carga eléctrica.