English (Electrochemistry; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
contact potential difference [correct]; Volta potential difference [correct]
DEF: The electric potential difference between one point in the vacuum close to the surface of M1 and another point in the vacuum close to the surface of M2, where M1 and M2 are two uncharged metals brought into contact.
French (Électrochimie; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
différence de potentiel de contact [correct, feminine noun]; différence de potentiel de volta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence de potentiel électrique entre un point dans le vide proche de la surface de M1 et un autre point dans le vide proche de la surface M2; M1 et M2 sont deux métaux neutres qui sont amenés en contact.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
diferencia de potencial de contacto [correct, feminine noun]