English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
differential gear [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In analog computers, a mechanism that relates the angles of rotation of three shafts, usually designed so that the algebraic sum of the rotation of two shafts is equal to twice the rotation of the third. A differential gear can be used for addition or substraction.
OBS: differential gear: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
engrenage différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les ordinateurs analogiques, mécanisme qui fait correspondre les angles de rotation de trois axes. La correspondance réalisée est généralement telle que la somme des angles de rotation de deux axes est égale au double de l'angle de rotation du troisième. Un tel engrenage peut être utilisé pour additionner ou pour soustraire.
OBS: engrenage différentiel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
engranaje diferencial [masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo empleado en las computadoras (ordenadores) analógicas, que está dotado de una variable de entrada y una de salida representadas por ángulos de rotación de los ejes. La variable de salida puede ser la suma o la diferencia de las dos variables de entrada.