English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
differential analysis [correct]
DEF: Synoptic analysis of change charts or of vertical difference charts (such as thickness charts) obtained by the graphical or numerical subtraction of the patterns of some meteorological variable at two times or two levels.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
analyse différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse synoptique de cartes de variations ou de cartes de différences verticales (p. ex. cartes d'épaisseur) obtenues par soustraction graphique ou numérique des valeurs d'une variable météorologique à deux instants ou à deux niveaux.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
análisis diferencial [masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis sinóptico de mapas de tendencias o de cambios en la vertical (caso de los mapas de espesor), obtenido por la sustracción, gráfica o numérica, de los valores de una cierta variable meteorológica a horas o a niveles diferentes.