English (Thermodynamics)
entropy [correct]
DEF: A measure of the amount of energy in a system that is not available for doing work.
OBS: Entropy, in the strictest sense, is a complex concept in that it carries implications of the randomness of any mechanical, chemical, or physical system.
French (Thermodynamique)
entropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur qui, en thermodynamique, permet d'évaluer la dégradation de l'énergie d'un système.
OBS: Il faut prendre garde de ne pas faire d'amalgame entre le terme de désordre d'entropie qui désigne quelque chose de précis et le terme de désordre qui est employé dans des acceptions beaucoup plus larges [...]
Spanish (Termodinámica)
entropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Magnitud de estado en un sistema termodinámico, cuya variación en un proceso diferencial reversible es igual al color absorbido del entorno dividido por la temperatura absoluta del sistema.