English (Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
deferred [correct]
DEF: In accounting, used to refer to income or expenses to be accrued in the future, despite having been charged or paid, appearing in balance sheets but not in profit and loss accounts.
CONT: As a result of the delay in reporting the business income, the payment of taxes on that income can be deferred.
PHR: Deferred claim; deferred credit; deferred payment; deferred debit.
OBS: deferred: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
différé [correct]; reporté [correct]
DEF: Qualificatif pour les recettes ou dépenses qui vont échoir dans le futur mais qui ont déjà été recouvrées ou payées. Elles apparaissent dans le bilan et non dans le compte d'exploitation de la période.
CONT: Par suite de ce report, le paiement de l'impôt sur ce revenu peut être différé.
PHR: Créance reportée, créance différée; crédit reporté, crédit différé; paiement reporté, paiement différé; débit différé, débit reporté.
OBS: différé : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Presupuestación del sector público)
diferido [correct]
DEF: En contabilidad, calificativo de ingresos o gastos que se van a devengar en el futuro aunque ya se hayan cobrado o pagado. Aparecen en el balance y no en la cuenta de explotación del período.
OBS: diferido : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.