English (Life Insurance)
pure endowment [correct]; sum insured under pure endowment [correct]
DEF: Current value of an amount payable in the event that the insured is still alive at a future date. To calculate the actuary value, a financial discount must be applied (taking into account a specific interest rate), in addition to an actuarial discount (based on the probability of the person dying at a future date and the amount therefore not having to be paid). Often used for calculating retirement pensions.
OBS: pure endowment: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
capital différé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme payable à une date déterminée si l'assuré est vivant à cette date.
OBS: capital différé : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguro de vida)
capital diferido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor actual de una unidad monetaria pagadera, si el asegurado vive, en una determinada fecha futura. Para calcular el valor actual actuarial hay que realizar un descuento financiero (teniendo en cuenta el tipo de interés técnico), y actuarial (teniendo en cuenta que existe una probabilidad de que el individuo haya fallecido en el momento futuro y de que, por tanto, no hay que efectuar el pago de la unidad monetaria). Es muy utilizado para la constitución de pensiones de jubilación.
OBS: capital diferido : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.