English (Electrical Relays; Aeroindustry; Traction (Rail))
time delay relay [correct, standardized]; delay relay [correct]; time-delay relay [correct]; timing relay [correct]; timer relay [correct]
DEF: A relay having an assured time interval between energization and pickup or between de-energization and dropout.
OBS: time delay relay: term standardized by ISO.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Constructions aéronautiques; Traction (Chemins de fer))
relais de temporisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; relais temporisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; relais à retardement [masculine noun, officially approved]; relais temporisateur [masculine noun]
OBS: relais temporisé; relais à retardement : termes uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: relais de temporisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Relés (Distribución eléctrica); Industria aeronáutica; Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
relé de temporización [correct, masculine noun]; relé diferido [correct, masculine noun]; relé de acción diferida [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] relé diferido o de temporización [es] el que retarda ex profeso su acción respecto al instante en que ha sido excitado.