English (Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Team Sports (General))
opponent [correct, noun]; adversary [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The athlete or team that is being opposed directly in a match or in a competition.
CONT: [In judo,] the object is to dominate an opponent by using superior throwing, grappling, stranglehold, or arm lock techniques.
CONT: ... testing each of his opponents by hitting his passing shots within reach the first set or two to find out just how far his adversary will reach.
PHR: Astute, defensive, defensive-minded, tenacious, two-handed opponent.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
adversaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; rival [correct, masculine noun]; rivale [correct, feminine noun]; opposant [correct, masculine noun]; opposante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète ou équipe que l'on affronte au cours d'un match ou d'une compétition.
CONT: Le but du [judo] est de dominer l'adversaire en utilisant des techniques supérieures de projection, de saisie, d'étranglement ou de clé de bras.
PHR: Assommer, déboussoler, déjouer, dérouter, déstabiliser, écraser, embêter, épuiser, gêner un adversaire; triompher d'un adversaire.
PHR: Adversaire belliqueux, coriace, défensif, redoutable.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
adversario [correct, masculine noun]; contrario [correct, masculine noun]; oponente [correct, common gender]; contrincante [correct, common gender]; rival [correct, common gender]
CONT: Las tres cualidades más importantes que debe reunir un resto son : 1. ° No fallar la pelota jamás. 2. ° Poner siempre en dificultad al adversario. 3. ° Tomar la iniciativa.
CONT: El objetivo es lanzar la pelota por encima de la red sin que el contrario la devuelva.
CONT: [...] una buena dejada sólo debe hacerse cuando cojamos por sorpresa a nuestro oponente.
CONT: [La dejada] es la jugada que consiste en rechazar la pelota con muy poca fuerza o a sitio determinado, de modo que el contrario no pueda recogerla.
CONT: [Contrapié es un] golpe que coge al rival corriendo hacia el lado opuesto.