English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
dyslexia [correct]; developmental reading disorder [correct]
DEF: A cognitive disorder characterized by an impaired ability to comprehend written and printed words or phrases despite intact vision.
OBS: This condition may be developmental or acquired. Developmental dyslexia is marked by reading achievement that falls substantially below that expected given the individual's chronological age, measured intelligence, and age-appropriate education. The disturbance in reading significantly interferes with academic achievement or with activities of daily living that require reading skills.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
dyslexie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difficulté que certaines personnes éprouvent avec l'alphabet, la lecture, l'écriture et l'épellation, en dépit d'une intelligence moyenne ou supérieure à la moyenne, de méthodes d'enseignement conventionnelles et d'une influence positive du milieu socioculturel.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Trastornos mentales)
dislexia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dificultad para aprender, sobre todo a leer.