English (Racquet Sports)
return of serve [correct]; return of service [correct]; return [correct, noun]; service return [correct]; return shot [correct]
DEF: The stroke used to return a serve.
CONT: ... won the tiebreak on a screaming service return hit right at the charging Sampras.
CONT: With Becker serving at 6-5 in the fourth set, the Romanian hit some good returns, and broke for the match.
CONT: A player claims his return shot was good after a linesman called "out."
OBS: return of service: term also used in table tennis.
PHR: Accurate, aggressive, anticipated, attacking, backhand, blocked, controlled, crisp, cross court, dink, down-the-line, driven, drop shot, effective, flat, high, ill-directed, ineffective, lobbed, low, mishit, predictable, short, topspin, underspin, unplayable return of serve.
PHR: Interception of a return of serve.
French (Sports de raquette)
retour de service [correct, masculine noun]; retour du service [correct, masculine noun]; retour [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; relance [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Premier renvoi ou coup de la balle qui fait suite au service adverse.
CONT: Le grand tamis favorise beaucoup les lifteurs étant donné sa surface plus large ainsi que le joueur de double et de service-volée. Il est idéal pour le retour de service et la volée.
CONT: [...] l'échange s'avère en général très bref, sans compter que les retours de service de votre partenaire vous font regretter d'avoir joué.
OBS: retour de service : terme employé aussi au tennis de table.
OBS: Celui qui l'effectue est le relanceur. Le terme «retour» est en l'occurrence, une forme abrégée de «retour de service».
PHR: Retour de service d'attaque, bas, bloqué, court, croisé, en coup droit, en montée au filet, en parallèle, en revers, faible, gagnant, haut, imparable, lobé, millimétré, placé, plongeant, profond.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
devolución de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; devolución del saque [correct, feminine noun]; devolución [correct, feminine noun]; resto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Muster elevó el brazo derecho hacia el cielo, justo en el momento en que la última devolución de Chang salió fuera de los límites de la pista central de Roland Garros.
CONT: Si la devolución es mala, nuestro adversario aprovechará la ocasión y tomará la iniciativa [...]
CONT: Las tres cualidades más importantes que debe reunir un resto son : 1. ° No fallar la pelota jamás. 2. ° Poner siempre en dificultad al adversario. 3. ° Tomar la iniciativa [...] Tres posibilidades de resto : al centro a sus pies, cruzada o paralela.
PHR: Devolución alta, corta.
PHR: Resto bloqueado, cortado, en globo, largo.
PHR: Un fallo en la devolución.
PHR: Interceptar, realizar un resto/una devolución.