English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology)
autistic child [correct]
CONT: In severe cases, an autistic child may never learn to speak or make eye contact. But many children with autism and other autism spectrum disorders are able to live relatively normal lives.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive)
enfant autiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant autistique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología cognitiva)
niño autista [correct, masculine noun]; niña autista [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el niño autista sigue planteando una gran dificultad diagnóstica y de intervención y nos enfrenta a una enfermedad de gran complejidad en la que la actuación pluridisciplinar es básica para la evolución del niño.