English (Meteorology)
diffluence [correct]; difluence
DEF: Progressive drawing apart of the streamlines in the direction of flow.
OBS: Difluence in an upper level wind field is considered a favorable condition for severe thunderstorm development (if other parameters are also favorable). But difluence is not the same as divergence. In a difluent flow, winds normally decelerate as they move through the region of difluence, resulting in speed convergence which offsets the apparent diverging effect of the difluent flow.
French (Météorologie)
diffluence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épanouissement progressif, dans le sens de l'écoulement, des lignes de courant.
Spanish (Meteorología)
difluencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Separación progresiva de las líneas de corriente en la dirección del flujo.