English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants; Hydrology and Hydrography)
wave diffraction [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon by which energy is transmitted laterally along a wave crest.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diffraction des vagues [feminine noun]
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales maremotrices; Centrales maremotrices; Hidrología e hidrografía)
difracción de la ola [feminine noun]