English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
diffraction attenuation [correct]
DEF: The additional attenuation of radio waves when obstacles are situated between transmitter and receiver.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
affaiblissement de diffraction [correct, masculine noun]; perte de diffraction [correct, feminine noun]; affaiblissement par diffraction [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
atenuación de difracción [correct]; atenuación por difracción [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida por difracción [feminine noun]
DEF: Atenuación adicional de una onda radioeléctrica cuando los obstáculos están situados entre el transmisor y el receptor.