English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
diffraction region [correct]
OBS: The region below the horizon, close to the earth’s surface, is called the diffraction region.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
région de diffraction [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
región de difracción [correct, feminine noun]