English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Water Pollution)
spreading of the plume [correct]; plume spread
CONT: The in situ current was weak and the transect considered was perpendicular to it, so that advection of the plume during the transect should not have interfered much with spreading of the plume.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau)
étalement de panache [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement de panache [masculine noun]
CONT: Le valeur du courant «in situ» était faible et le transect considéré a été effectué perpendiculairement à sa direction, de sorte que l'advection du panache durant le transect n'a pas dû perturber beaucoup l'étalement du panache.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire; Contaminación del agua)
difusión del penacho [feminine noun]; expansión del penacho [feminine noun]