English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
vaned pump [correct]; vane pump [correct, officially approved]; vane-type pump [correct]; rotary-vane type pump; centrifugal vane-type pump; centrifugal vane pump
DEF: A positive rotary pump having one or more vanes rotating within a casing.
CONT: Rotary pump. ... The vaned pump has vanes extending radially from a rotating element excentrically mounted in the casing.
OBS: vane pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
pompe à palettes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe à ailettes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe à excentrique [feminine noun]; pompe rotative à palettes [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe dans laquelle le fluide est déplacé par un jeu de palettes radiales coulissantes, entraînées par une came annulaire (rotor) et maintenues au contact d'une chambre (stator), rotor et stator formant entre eux, pendant la rotation du rotor, une capacité à volume variable.
OBS: pompe à palettes : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: pompe à palettes; pompe à ailettes : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
bomba de paletas [feminine noun]; bomba centrífuga con difusor de alabes [feminine noun]