English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
infusion [correct, noun]
DEF: The slow introduction of a liquid substance into the bloodstream.
OBS: This is a common method for replacing water, electrolytes, and blood products and is also used for the continuous administration of drugs (e.g. antibiotics, painkillers) or nutrition.
PHR: intra-arterial infusion, intravenous infusion
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perfusion [correct, feminine noun]; infusion [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction lente d'une substance liquide dans la circulation sanguine.
OBS: infusion : En français, la désignation «infusion» fait référence à l'action de faire tremper une substance dans un liquide bouillant pour en extraire les éléments solubles et au résultat de cette action.
PHR: perfusion intraartérielle, perfusion intraveineuse
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología); Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
infusión [correct, feminine noun]; perfusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso para administrar una sustancia diluida por inyección lenta a una vena.
CONT: Las infusiones se usan cuando el aparato digestivo no absorbe cantidades apreciables del fármaco, que además es demasiado denso o tóxico para ser administrado por medio de una inyección rápida.
PHR: infusión intravenosa