English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
waste gas burner
CONT: The gasholder bell is normally designed to hold 5 to 10 l (1 to 2 gal) per head of population, amounting to 20 to 40% of the daily output. If the gas is not recovered it is either discharged direct into the atmosphere or, preferably, it is run to a waste gas burner.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
torchère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] gazomètres ont une cloche dont la capacité est généralement calculée à raison de 5 à 10 l par habitant, soit 20 à 40% de la production journalière. Dans le cas où le gaz n'est pas récupéré, il est soit rejeté directement à l'atmosphère, soit de préférence dirigé vers une torchère où il est brûlé.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
quemador de gas residual [masculine noun]; quemador del gas digestor [masculine noun]