English (Informatics)
digital technology [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The merging of information technology, operational technology and communications technology to achieve levels of functionality and automation that are not possible with any of these alone.
OBS: digital technology: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: digital technology: designation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Informatique)
technologie numérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusion de la technologie de l'information, de la technologie opérationnelle et de la technologie des communications pour atteindre un degré de fonctionnalité et d'automatisation impossible à atteindre avec un seul de ces éléments.
OBS: technologie numérique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Informática)
tecnología digital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnicas que permiten traducir información, vídeo, audio o texto, en un código binario de ceros y unos, de tal forma que resulta mucho más fácil de transmitir, almacenar y manipular.
CONT: El alcance de la tecnología digital crece día a día.
OBS: tecnología digital : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.