English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management; Corporate Security)
digital vault [correct, noun]; electronic safe [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the digital vault should be a mirror image of the physical vault. Critical data needs to be stored in a secure location, and should be visible only to those with the rights to see it. ... A digital vault by its very nature is going to provide some standard services to ensure that its contents are protected, such as being a long-term repository, highly secured regardless of overall network security and regardless of the physical topology of the network. ... it allows an organisation to focus its defense resources to a vault at any location.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
coffre-fort numérique [correct, masculine noun]; CFN [correct, feminine noun]; coffre-fort électronique [correct, masculine noun]; CFE [correct, masculine noun]; CFE; coffre-fort virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] espace numérique de conservation hyper-sécurisé et notoirement inviolable permettant de restituer un dépôt non altéré, bit par bit.
OBS: [...] un coffre-fort virtuel et un archivage numérique sont bien différents. L'un fonde sa raison d'être sur le secret et l'hyper sécurisation de son contenu, l'autre s'est construit dans l'optique de la pérennisation des documents.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad general de la empresa)
caja fuerte digital [correct, feminine noun]; caja fuerte electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; caja fuerte electrónica en Internet [correct, feminine noun]; caja fuerte [feminine noun]
CONT: Caja fuerte electrónica. Permite almacenar documentos de interés personal en un espacio personal (caja fuerte personal) perenne y altamente protegido. [...] La caja fuerte es propiedad del usuario y la información se encuentra encriptada, de forma que sólo el usuario puede acceder a ella.