English (Computer Mathematics)
decimal notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A notation that uses ten different characters, usually the decimal digits.
OBS: Examples: 1. The character string 196912312359 may be construed to represent the date and time one minute before the start of the year 1970. 2. The representation used in the Universal Decimal Classification (UDC).
OBS: decimal notation: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation décimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notation faisant usage de dix caractères différents, habituellement les chiffres décimaux.
OBS: notation décimale : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
puntuación decimal [feminine noun]; numeración decimal [feminine noun]
DEF: Método en que se escriben los números, en el cual las posiciones subsiguientes del dígito son representadas por medio de potencias sucesivas en una base de 10.