English (Information Processing (Informatics))
gap digit [correct]
DEF: Digits included in a computer word for engineering purposes, such as spaces or switching blanks between words in a serial digital computer and which are not used to represent data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chiffre de remplissage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
dígito de separación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito que, por diversas causas técnicas, está comprendido en la configuración de las palabras, pero sin formar parte de la información transmitida por la palabra misma.