English (Rheology; Chemistry)
dilatancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of certain colloidal solutions of becoming solid, or setting, under pressure.
CONT: Dilatancy ... An example of this is the apparent drying out of wet sand under the pressure of the foot.
OBS: dilatancy: A name given by Osborne Reynolds to certain unexpected phenomena depending on the normal piling of granules.
CONT: Certain pastes exhibit the phenomenon known as thixotropy; ... The reverse phenomenon [is] termed dilatancy ...
OBS: dilatancy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Chimie)
dilatance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel un système constitué d'une phase solide et d'une phase liquide [...], soumis à une perturbation mécanique, devient plus rigide et capable de supporter des efforts.
OBS: dilatance : Phénomène [...] permettant d'expliquer pourquoi il est plus aisé de marcher sur du sable humide que sur du sable sec [...]
OBS: dilatance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reología; Química)
dilatancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de ciertas suspensiones en las que la resistencia a fluir aumenta a mayor velocidad que el incremento en la velocidad de flujo.