English (Private Law; International Law)
due diligence [correct]
DEF: Standard of the obligation of States to take preventive measures.
CONT: ... the parties were able to mitigate through the exercise of due diligence at the time of assessing the risks involved when financing a space asset.
French (Droit privé; Droit international)
diligence appropriée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les parties pouvaient tempérer en exerçant une diligence appropriée lors de l'évaluation des risques impliqués dans l'opération de financement d’un bien spatial.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho internacional)
diligencia debida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norma de obligación de los Estados de tomar medidas preventivas.
OBS: diligencia debida : Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.