English (Corporate Economics; Stock Exchange; Investment)
dilution [correct]; stock dilution [correct]; watering of stock [correct]; stock watering [correct]
DEF: A loss or weakening of the equity position of an existing shareholder as a result of a new issue of shares.
OBS: dilution: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
dilution [correct, feminine noun]; dilution du capital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène lié à l'émission de nouvelles actions et dont l'effet, pour les actionnaires qui ne peuvent les acquérir au prorata des actions qu'ils détiennent, est une réduction de leur pourcentage de participation par rapport au total des actions émises, et donc une diminution de leur influence dans la société en cause.
OBS: dilution : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
dilución [correct, feminine noun]; dilución del capital [feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción del valor de las acciones mediante emisiones de acciones liberadas parcial o totalmente, de acciones a precio inferior al de mercado, o por la conversión de obligaciones con una prima.
OBS: dilución : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.