English (Heat (Physics); Analytical Chemistry)
heat of dilution [correct]; dilution heat
CONT: The total or integral heat of dilution is the difference in enthalpy between a solution and its components. The differential heat of dilution or of mixing, which is more commonly meant by the term heat of dilution, is the heat absorbed (change in partial molar enthalpy) when one mole of a specified component is dissolved in a large bulk of solution at constant temperature and pressure.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Chimie analytique)
chaleur de dilution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur dégagée ou absorbée durant la dilution d'une substance.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Química analítica)
calor de dilución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calor producido o absorbido al diluir un líquido o una solución, referido por lo general a la molécula gramo.