English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
by-pass ratio [correct, officially approved]; bypass ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the air mass flow through the by-pass ducts of a gas turbine engine to the air mass flow through the combustion chambers calculated at maximum thrust when the engine is stationary in an international standard atmosphere at sea level.
OBS: by-pass ratio: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
taux de dilution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre la masse d'air qui passe par les conduits de dérivation d'une turbine à gaz et la masse d'air qui passe par les chambres de combustion, calculé à la poussée maximale lorsque la turbine est immobile en atmosphère type internationale au niveau de la mer. [Définition uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
OBS: taux de dilution : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
relación de dilución [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relación entre la masa de aire que fluye a través de los conductos de derivación de una turbina de gas y la masa de aire que fluye a través de las cámaras de combustión, calculada para el empuje máximo con el motor estacionario en una atmósfera tipo internacional a nivel del mar.
OBS: relación de dilución : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).