English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
constant-rate dilution gauging [correct]
DEF: Determination of flow characteristics (velocity or discharge) by means of a constant rate of injection of a tracer of known concentration and measurement of the tracer concentration, when good mixing is obtained, at some point downstream.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
jaugeage par injection continue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination des caractéristiques d'un écoulement (vitesse ou débit) par injection continue à débit constant d'un traceur de concentration connue et mesure de la concentration du traceur en un point aval situé de façon qu'un bon mélange soit obtenu.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
medición de dilución a caudal constante [feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de características del flujo (velocidad o caudal) mediante la inyección a caudal constante de un trazador de concentración conocida y la medida de la concentración de dicho trazador en algún punto agua abajo, una vez que se haya conseguido una buena mezcla.