English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
dilution of precision [correct, officially approved]; DOP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A description of the purely geometrical contribution to the uncertainty in a position fix, given by the expression DOP = SQRT(TRACE(AA)) where AA is the design matrix for the instantaneous position solution (dependent on satellite-receiver geometry).
OBS: The DOP factor depends on the parameters of the position-fix solution. Standard terms for the GPS application are: GDOP Geometric (three position coordinates plus clock offset in the solution). PDOP Position (three coordinates). HDOP Horizontal (two horizontal coordinates). VDOP Vertical (height only). TDOP Time (clock offset only ). RDOP Relative (normalized to 60 seconds).
OBS: dilution of precision; DOP: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: dilution of precision: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
dilution de la précision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diminution la précision [correct, feminine noun]; DOP [correct, feminine noun]; DOP; affaiblissement de la précision [masculine noun]
DEF: Description de la composante purement géométrique de l'incertitude d'une détermination de position fournie par l'expression DOP = racine carrée de la trace de AA où AA est la matrice de conception pour la solution instantanée de position (qui dépend de la géométrie satellites-récepteur).
OBS: Le facteur de DOP dépend des paramètres de la solution de détermination de la position. Les expressions normalisées suivantes sont utilisées pour les applications du GPS : GDOP Géométrique (trois coordonnées de position plus le décalage des horloges dans la solution). PDOP Position (trois coordonnées). HDOP Horizontale (deux coordonnées horizontales). VDOP Verticale (hauteur seulement). TDOP Temps (décalage des horloges seulement). RDOP Relative (normalisée par rapport à 60 secondes).
OBS: dilution de la précision; DOP: terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
dilución de la precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dilución de la precisión; DOP : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).