English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
significant obstacle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any natural terrain feature or man-made fixed object, permanent or temporary, which has vertical significance in relation to adjacent and surrounding features and which is considered a potential hazard to the safe passage of aircraft in the type of operation for which the individual chart series is designed. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The term "significant obstacle" is used in this Annex solely for the purpose of specifying the objects to be included on charts. Obstacles are specified in other terms in Annex 14, Volumes I and II, for the purpose of clearing and marking.
OBS: significant obstacle: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
obstacle significatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout détail naturel du relief, ou tout objet fixe artificiel, à caractère permanent ou temporaire, se détachant en hauteur sur son entourage et considéré comme pouvant présenter un danger au passage des aéronefs pour le type d'exploitation auquel la série de cartes est destinée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Le terme «obstacle significatif» n'est utilisé dans cette Annexe que pour désigner les objets qui doivent être indiqués sur les cartes. En ce qui concerne le dégagement et le balisage, les obstacles sont définis différemment dans les Volumes I et II de l'Annexe 14.
OBS: obstacle significatif : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
obstáculo destacado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda característica natural del terreno u objeto fijo, permanente o temporal, erigido por el hombre, cuya dimensión vertical tenga importancia en relación con las características contiguas y cercanas y que se considere que es un peligro potencial para el paso seguro de aeronaves en el tipo de operación para el que ha de servir cada serie de cartas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: La expresión "obstáculo destacado" se usa en este Anexo con el fin exclusivo de especificar los objetos que han de indicarse en las cartas. Los obstáculos se especifican de otro modo en el Anexo 14, Volúmenes I y II, para los fines de despeje y señalamiento.
OBS: obstáculo destacado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).