English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
actual mesh size [correct]
DEF: Opening of mesh determined by an authorized testing procedure.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
maillage effectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dimension des mailles ouvertes d'un filet de pêche évaluée par une procédure autorisée.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
dimensión efectiva de la malla [correct, feminine noun]; malla efectiva [correct, feminine noun]