English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dimensionless variable [correct]
DEF: Variable obtained: (1) by dividing a variable by an expression having the same dimensions, or (2) as a product or quotient of variables in which all dimensions cancel out.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
variable sans dimension [correct, feminine noun]; variable adimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable obtenue : 1) en divisant une variable par une autre variable ayant les mêmes dimensions, ou 2) comme produit ou quotient de variables dont toutes les dimensions se compensent mutuellement.
OBS: adimensionnel : sans dimension
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
variable adimensional [feminine noun]
DEF: Variable obtenida : 1) dividiendo una variable por una expresión de dimensión similar, o 2) como el producto o cociente de variables en el cual sus dimensiones se compensan mutuamente.