English (Computer Graphics)
spot size [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The size of the electron spot on the face of the cathode ray tube.
CONT: Spot size refers to the size of the glowing phosphor dot struck by the electron beam on the CRT [cathode ray tube]. (The spot size should be just large enough so the scan lines don't overlap, but not so small as to cause gaps between scan lines.)
OBS: spot size: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Infographie)
dimensions du spot [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dimensions de la trace des électrons sur un écran cathodique.
OBS: dimensions du spot : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
dimensiones del punto [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dimensiones de la traza de los electrones sobre la pantalla de un tubo de rayos catódicos.