English (Genetics)
haploid [correct, noun]
DEF: A cell or organism containing one of each of the pairs of homologous chromosomes found in the normal diploid cell.
French (Génétique)
haploïde [masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
haploide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula u organismo que contiene uno de cada uno de los pares de cromosomas homólogos que se encuentran en la célula diploide normal.