English (Genetics)
diploid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of a nucleus, cell or organism that contains 2n chromosomes (i.e. twice the haploid number) which pair normally.
French (Génétique)
diploïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie noyau, individu ou phase du cycle évolutif d'un organisme comportant 2n chromosomes. Il y a diploïdie.
Spanish (Genética)
diploide [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] célula, tejido u organismo cuyo genoma está constituido por parejas de cromosomas homólogos.