English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Diplomacy)
territorial asylum [correct]
CONT: Right of asylum also denotes the competence of every State, inferred for its territorial supremacy, to allow a prosecuted alien to enter, and to remain on its territory, under its protection and thereby to grant an asylum to him. This is known as territorial asylum.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration; Diplomatie)
asile territorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protection que trouve une personne objet de poursuites de la part des autorités d'un État lorsqu'elle est sur le territoire relevant de l'autorité d'un autre État qui se refuse à la remettre aux autorités exerçant la poursuite ou à les laisser opérer son arrestation.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Diplomacia)
asilo territorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protección que un Estado, en virtud de su soberanía territorial, concede en su territorio a determinadas personas extranjeras que llegan a él perseguidas por motivos ideológicos, políticos, religiosos, raciales o de orientación sexual que ponen en peligro su vida, su integridad física o su libertad en el Estado del que proceden.
OBS: asilo territorial : no confundir con "asilo diplomático".