English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
ditch check [correct]; check [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A barrier placed in a ditch to decrease the velocity of the flow of water, to minimize erosion.
OBS: for "check" : A structure designed to raise or control the water surface in an irrigation canal or ditch.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
régulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage construit en travers d'un canal à des endroits appropriés pour régler les niveaux d'eau et pour régler et décharger les débits d'alimentation.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
retén [masculine noun]; dique de retención [masculine noun]; regulador [masculine noun]