English (Atmospheric Physics)
veering wind [correct]
CONT: A veering wind is a wind that turns clockwise with height. An example of a veering wind would be a southeast wind at the surface and a west wind at 700 millibars. The wind turns in the same direction as a clock from the surface to 700 millibars. A veering wind is associated with warm air advection and dynamic lifting ... The magnitude of warm air advection is a function of wind speed and the pre-existing thermal gradient. Weak winds will result in weak advection. Winds often veer ahead of cold fronts (in the warm sector of a mid-latitude cyclone).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent dextrogyre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vent tournant dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre, par exemple du sud-est au sud-ouest en passant par le sud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento con giro horario [masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio de la dirección del viento en el sentido de las agujas del reloj en cualquiera de los dos hemisferios.