English (Codes (Software))
symbolic address [correct, standardized]; symbolic number; symbolic tag
DEF: In coding, a programmer-defined symbol that represents the location of a particular datum item, instruction, or routine.
OBS: symbolic address: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
adresse symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nombre symbolique [masculine noun]
DEF: Identificateur qui représente une adresse.
OBS: adresse symbolique : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
dirección simbólica [correct, feminine noun]; número simbólico [masculine noun]
DEF: Forma que adopta una dirección en un lenguaje fuente, en el que ésta se puede representar mediante un nombre arbitrario seleccionado por el programador.
CONT: La dirección [simbólica] es traducida a dirección absoluta al compilarse o ensamblarse el programa fuente.