English (Computer Programs and Programming)
effective address [correct, standardized]
DEF: The address that results from performing any required indexing, indirect addressing, or other address modification on a specified address.
OBS: If the specified address requires no address modification, it is also the effective address.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresse effective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adresse qui résulte de l'exécution d'une indexation, d'un adressage indirect ou de toute autre modification d'adresse sur une adresse particulière.
OBS: Si l'adresse particulière ne nécessite pas de modification d'adresse, elle est aussi l'adresse effective.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
dirección efectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección derivada al aplicar las reglas de indexación o de direccionamiento indirecto y que se usa actualmente para identificar el operando en uso.