English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
specific discharge; specific discharge of groundwater; apparent velocity
DEF: Rate of discharge of groundwater per unit area measured at right angles to the direction of flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse apparente [feminine noun]
DEF: En écoulement souterrain : débit par unité de surface mesuré perpendiculairement à la direction du courant.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
caudal específico [masculine noun]; caudal específico de aguas subterráneas [masculine noun]; velocidad aparente [feminine noun]
DEF: Caudal de aguas subterráneas por unidad de superficie medido perpendicularmente a la dirección del flujo.