English (Management Theory; Corporate Management (General))
general management [correct]; generic management [correct]
DEF: Management principles and methods common or adaptable to many types of organizations. Overall management as compared to management of a specialty.
OBS: Term also used to designate middle management.
OBS: According to the Dictionary of Administration and Management by Ivan S. Banki, both expressions are synonym.
French (Théories de la gestion; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
gestion générale [correct, feminine noun]; direction générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de principes et de méthodes de gestion communs à toutes les organisations.
Spanish (Teorías de la gestión; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
dirección general [correct, feminine noun]