English (Electrical Engineering; Plane Geometry; Optics; Acoustics (Physics))
diffracted wave [correct]
DEF: A wave whose front has been changed in direction by an obstacle or other nonhomogeneity in a medium, other than by reflection or refraction.
French (Électrotechnique; Géométrie plane; Optique; Acoustique (Physique))
onde diffractée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étude des interactions entre la résolution d'un problème direct aux éléments finis et une inversion bayésienne : application à l'imagerie de résistivité. Imagerie à onde diffractée.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Geometría plana; Óptica; Acústica (Física))
onda difractada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda cuya dirección de propagación ha sido modificada por un obstáculo o por falta de homogeneidad en un medio, pero no por reflexión o refracción.