English (Airport Runways and Areas)
departure end [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That end of a runway nearest to the direction in which initial departure is made.
OBS: departure end: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
fin de bande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: L'extrémité de la piste la plus proche de la direction dans laquelle un départ a lieu.
OBS: fin de bande : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
final de pista [masculine noun]
DEF: Extremo de la pista más próximo en la dirección en la que se realiza la salida.