English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
effective radiated power [correct]; ERP [correct]
DEF: The product of the power supplied to the antenna and its gain relative to a half-wave dipole in a given direction. (RR 156).
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", with the authorization of UNESCO.
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
puissance apparente rayonnée [correct, feminine noun]; PAR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance fournie à une antenne multipliée par le gain relatif de l'antenne dans une direction donnée par rapport au doublet en demi-onde.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l'autorisation de l'UNESCO.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
potencia radiada aparente [correct, feminine noun]; PRA [correct, feminine noun]; potencia efectiva radiada [feminine noun]
DEF: Potencia suministrda a una antena multiplicada por la ganancia de la antena en la dirección relativa al dipolo de media onda.
OBS: En una dirección determinada.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.