English (Computer Programs and Programming)
indirect address [correct, standardized, officially approved]; multilevel address [correct, standardized, officially approved]; second-level address
DEF: An address designating the storage location of an item of data that is to be treated as the address of an operand, but not necessarily as its direct address. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
DEF: An address that specifies a storage location that contains either a direct address or another indirect address. (ANSI)
OBS: indirect address; multilevel address: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresse indirecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Adresse désignant un emplacement de mémoire où se trouve soit une adresse directe, soit une autre adresse indirecte.
OBS: adresse indirecte : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
dirección indirecta [correct, feminine noun]; dirección de niveles múltiples [correct, feminine noun]; dirección de segundo nivel [correct, feminine noun]