English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
asymptotic pressure of braking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The braking pressure that stabilizes after the control device has been fully applied, considered to have been reached after having remained practically unchanged for 5 [seconds].
OBS: asymptotic pressure of braking: term and definition standardized by the ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
pression asymptotique de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression de freinage stabilisée après la pleine application du dispositif de commande, considérée comme atteinte lorsque cette pression est restée pratiquement inchangée pendant 5 [secondes].
OBS: pression asymptotique de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
presión asintótica de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión de frenado que se estabiliza después de que el dispositivo de control se ha aplicado completamente, [considerando] que se ha alcanzado una vez que esta presión ha permanecido prácticamente invariable durante 5 [segundos].