English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Safety)
weapon detecting device [correct, officially approved]; weapon detector [correct, officially approved]
OBS: weapon detecting device; weapon detector: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
dispositif de détection d'armes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur d'armes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de détection d'armes; détecteur d'armes : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
dispositivo detector de armas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; detector de armas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositivo detector de armas; detector de armas : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).