English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
brush-holder fixing device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device by which a brush-holder is secured to the supporting structure.
OBS: brush-holder fixing device: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
dispositif de fixation de porte-balais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif ayant pour objet de fixer un porte-balais à son support.
OBS: dispositif de fixation de porte-balais : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
dispositivo de fijación de portaescobillas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo mediante el cual se fija el portaescobillas a su soporte.