English (Road Traffic; Urban Planning; Road Design)
horizontal traffic calming measure [correct, standardized]; horizontal deflection measure [correct]; horizontal deflection device [correct]
CONT: Horizontal traffic calming measures use items such as raised islands and traffic circles to eliminate straight-line travel thus forcing most drivers to reduce their speeds. Horizontal measures can also be used to reduce pavement widths to discourage speeding or to restrict passage to a single lane, thereby significantly reducing the capacity of the roadway.
OBS: horizontal traffic calming measure: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
mesure de déflexion horizontale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mesure de déflexion latérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mesure de déflexion horizontale : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Planificación urbana; Diseño de carreteras)
dispositivo relacionado con el trazado en planta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los dispositivos relacionados con el trazado en planta obligarán a que los vehículos describan una trayectoria curva en vez de recta.
CONT: Tipos de dispositivo para moderar la velocidad. […] Dispositivos relacionados con el trazado en planta : miniglorietas, retranqueos, zigzags [y] modificación de intersecciones en T.