English (Road Traffic; Urban Planning; Road Design)
vertical traffic calming measure [correct, standardized]; vertical deflection measure [correct]; vertical deflection device [correct]
CONT: Vertical traffic calming measures provide variations in pavement height and materials to cause discomfort to vehicles operating in an unsafe manner.
OBS: vertical traffic calming measure: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
mesure de déflexion verticale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: mesure de déflexion verticale : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Planificación urbana; Diseño de carreteras)
dispositivo relacionado con el trazado en alzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tipos de dispositivo para moderar la velocidad. […] Dispositivos relacionados con el trazado en alzado : lomos, almohadas, mesetas [y] mesetas en intersecciones.