English (Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
data terminal equipment [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DTE [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of a data station that serves as a data source, a data sink, or both.
OBS: The DTE may be connected directly to a data processing system, or may be part of it.
OBS: data terminal equipment; DTE: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
équipement terminal de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ETTD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équipement terminal de traitement de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ETTD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ETTD
DEF: Partie d'une station de données qui sert de source de données, de collecteur de données, ou des deux à la fois.
OBS: L'équipement terminal de traitement de données peut être relié directement à un ordinateur ou en être un constituant.
OBS: équipement terminal de traitement de données; ETTD; équipement terminal de données : termes et abréviation normalisés par la CSA, l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: équipement terminal de traitement de données; ETTD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
equipo terminal de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DTE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; equipo terminal de transmisión de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un dispositivo digital de transmisión/recepción de datos en el que están incluidos los terminales y las computadoras. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: equipo terminal de datos; equipo terminal de transmisión de datos; DTE: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).