English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity); Internet and Telematics)
demultiplexer [correct, standardized]; demux [correct]
DEF: A device used to separate two or more signals that were previously combined by a compatible multiplexer and are transmitted over a single channel.
OBS: demultiplexer: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Internet et télématique)
démultiplexeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif [...] destiné à séparer des signaux distincts, combinés au préalable par un multiplexeur pour être transmis sur une voie commune, et à les répartir sur les voies distinctes auxquelles ils sont destinés.
OBS: démultiplexeur : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Internet y telemática)
demultiplexor [correct, masculine noun]; desmultiplexor [masculine noun]; demultiplexador [masculine noun]; desmultiplexador [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que disgrega las señales de dos o más canales previamente combinados para su transmisión por una misma línea o por un mismo canal de RF.