English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
engine compression brake [correct]; engine brake [correct]
DEF: Supplemental brake which converts the engine into a compressor in order to consume energy instead of producing it, thereby slowing down the drive train.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein moteur par compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein complémentaire consistant en un dispositif qui transforme le moteur en compresseur pour provoquer une consommation d'énergie plutôt qu'une production, entraînant une action de freinage sur la transmission.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno del motor por compresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de freno auxiliar que transforma el motor en un compresor que consume en lugar de producir energía, lo que le permite ejercer una acción de freno sobre la transmisión.