English (Programming Languages)
structured field syntax
DEF: A syntax that permits variable-length data to be encoded for transmission in such a way that the device processing the data sequentially can translate a sequence of fields into its component fields without having to examine every byte.
French (Langages de programmation)
syntaxe de zone structurée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
síntaxis de campo estructurado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síntaxis que permite que los datos de longitud variable se codifiquen para su transmisión, en tal forma, que el dispositivo que está procesando los datos secuencialmente, puede traducir una secuencia de campos en sus campos integrantes sin tener que examinar cada uno de sus bytes.