English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Atomic Physics)
avalanche breakdown [correct]
DEF: A breakdown caused by the cumulative multiplication of charge carriers in a semiconductor under the action of a strong electric field.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique atomique)
claquage par avalanche [correct, masculine noun]; claquage par effet d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun]; rupture en avalanche [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Física atómica)
disrupción con ruptura en avalancha [correct, feminine noun]