English (Bones and Joints)
distal phalanx [correct]; phalangette [correct]; terminal phalanx [correct]; phalanx distalis [Latin]; phalanx tertia [Latin]
DEF: Any one of the five terminal bones of the fingers and of the toes, articulating, except in the thumb and in the great toe, with the phalanx media.
OBS: The plural of "phalanx" is "phalanxes" or "phalanges".
French (Os et articulations)
phalange distale [correct, feminine noun]; 3e phalange [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; troisième phalange [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; phalangette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; phalanx distalis [Latin]; phalanx tertia [Latin]
OBS: Les os des doigts et des orteils sont constitués par les deux phalanges (petits os courts articulés) du pouce et du gros orteil ainsi que les trois phalanges des quatre derniers doigts et orteils. Ils sont numérotés de haut en bas ou d'arrière en avant. La première, la phalange proximale, la phalange moyenne, (dite aussi phalange intermédiaire, deuxième phalange ou phalangine) et la phalange distale (dite aussi phalangette ou phalange unguéale [près de l'ongle]).
OBS: 3e phalange; troisième phalange; phalangette : Ancienne nomenclature.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
falange distal [correct, feminine noun]