English (Photography)
calibrated focal length [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An adjusted value of the equivalent focal length, so computed as to equalize the positive and negative values of distortion over the entire field used in a camera.
OBS: calibrated focal length: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
distance focale mesurée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Valeur corrigée de la distance focale équivalente d'un objectif. Cette valeur est calculée de manière que, sur le champ total de couverture de l'objectif, les valeurs extrêmes (maximale et minimale) de la distorsion soient opposées.
OBS: distance focale mesurée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
distancia focal corregida [feminine noun]
DEF: Valor corregido de la distancia focal equivalente de un objetivo. Este valor se calcula de forma que los valores extremos (máximo y mínimo) de la distorsión, sobre el campo total de cobertura de objetivo, sean opuestos.