English (Meteorology)
geostrophic wind scale [correct]
DEF: Graphical device for determining the geostrophic wind speed from the spacing of the isobars or contours on an atmospheric pressure or contour chart.
French (Météorologie)
échelle du vent géostrophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif graphique pour déterminer la vitesse du vent géostrophique d'après l'écartement des isobares ou des isohypses sur une carte de pressions atmosphériques ou des isohypses.
Spanish (Meteorología)
escala del viento geostrófico [feminine noun]
DEF: Gráfica para determinar la velocidad del viento geostrófico a partir de la distancia entre isobaras o isohipsas en un mapa de presión atmosférico.