English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
gustometer [correct]; electrogustometer [correct]; taste tester [correct]
DEF: A direct current electrical stimulator for measuring the threshold of taste by passing a small current from one side of the tongue to either the tip of the tongue or another midline point on the cranium (e.g. the nose).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
gustomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En gustométrie, appareil utilisé pour mesurer l'intensité des senations gustatives au moyen de courants électriques de faible intensité appliquées sur la langue.
OBS: Gustométrie : étude de la perception gustative dans les deux tiers antérieurs de la langue permet de diagnostiquer une atteinte en amont de la corde du tympan.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
gustómetro [masculine noun]
OBS: Gustometría : examen del sentido del gusto, especialmente distinción entre los diversos sabores.