English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
kernel visual distinguishability [correct]; KVD [correct]
CONT: Each of the ... Canadian wheat classes is visually distinct from the other, and the varieties within each class are visually similar. This visual characteristic is called kernel visual distinguishability, or KVD, and it is presently one of the requirements that must be met if a wheat variety is to be registered by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) for unrestricted registration, production and handling.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
distinction visuelle des grains [correct, feminine noun]; DVG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chacune des classes de blé [...] canadien peut être distinguée visuellement les unes des autres, et les variétés à l'intérieur de chaque classe se ressemblent visuellement. Cette caractéristique visuelle est appelée la distinction visuelle des grains, ou DVG. C'est présentement une des exigences à laquelle une variété de blé doit satisfaire avant de pouvoir être enregistrée par l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments (ACIA) aux fins d'enregistrement, de production et de manutention sans restriction.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
distinción visual de los granos [correct, feminine noun]