English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
additive manufacturing [correct]; AM [correct]; layer manufacturing [correct]; LM [correct]; LM; additive layer manufacturing [correct]; ALM [correct]; ALM; additive fabrication [correct]; 3D printing [correct, see observation]; 3DP [correct]; 3DP; layered manufacturing
DEF: The fabrication of [an object] by depositing or bonding successive layers of material [using a computer-aided design digital model].
OBS: 3D printing: Some authors use the term "3D printing" to designate a type of additive manufacturing technology and therefore make a distinction between the terms "3D printing" and "additive manufacturing."
French (Techniques industrielles)
fabrication additive [correct, feminine noun]; FA [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication par couches [correct, feminine noun]; impression 3D [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impression tridimensionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impression en trois dimensions [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication d'un objet par ajout de couches de matière à partir d'un modèle numérique conçu par ordinateur.
OBS: impression 3D; impression tridimensionnelle; impression en trois dimensions : Certains auteurs emploient ces termes pour parler d'une technique particulière de fabrication additive et considèrent donc que les termes «fabrication additive» et «impression 3D» (et ses variantes) désignent des concepts différents.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales)
fabricación aditiva [correct, feminine noun]; FA [correct, feminine noun]; fabricación por capas [correct, feminine noun]; impresión tridimensional [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impresión 3D [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] fabricación aditiva (FA) es un proceso por el cual un archivo 3D es convertido en un objeto físico mediante la adición capa por capa de material. Este material puede ser plástico, resina, metal, papel y muchos más.
CONT: La impresión tridimensional [...] hace posible la creación de objetos mediante un archivo digital que se imprime en el hogar o se envía a uno de los servicios de impresión tridimensional en Internet que son cada vez más frecuentes.
OBS: impresión tridimensional; impresión 3D : Algunos autores hacen la distinción entre "impresión tridimensional" o "impresión 3D" y "fabricación aditiva" o "en capas" arguyendo que la "impresión 3D" es un tipo de "fabricación aditiva".