English (Prizes and Awards (Arts and Culture); School and School-Related Administration)
accessit [correct]
DEF: A distinction awarded in ... schools to one who has come nearest to a prize.
French (Prix et récompenses (Arts et Culture); Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
accessit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distinction ou récompense décernée aux élèves qui ont le plus approché du prix.
Spanish (Premios y recompensas (Artes y Cultura); Administración escolar y paraescolar)
accésit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distinción o recompensa que se otorga a los alumnos que más se han acercado al premio.
OBS: accésit: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el plural de "accésit" [...] es "accésits".
OBS: [Recompensa otorgada] en certámenes científicos, literarios o artísticos [...]