English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake-shoe web [correct]
DEF: Vertical part of the brake shoe which supports the brake- shoe table.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
âme de segment de frein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie verticale d'un segment de frein qui soutient la semelle du segment.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
alma de zapata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte vertical de la zapata de freno en la que se apoya el calce de la zapata.
OBS: También se llama zapata cuando no se hace distinción.