English (Scientific Research)
distinguished scientist [correct]
CONT: The Society of Experimental Social Psychology has honored distinguished scientists since the early 1970s.
French (Recherche scientifique)
scientifique émérite [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; éminent scientifique [correct, masculine noun]; éminente scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Investigación científica)
distinguido científico [correct, masculine noun]; distinguida científica [correct, feminine noun]; eminente científico [correct, masculine noun]; eminente científica [correct, feminine noun]