English (Phonetics; Language (General))
distinctive feature
DEF: Those articulatory and/or acoustic aspects that serve to distinguish one phoneme from another.
CONT: Substitution may not be of one phonemic unit for another but rather simply a switch of one distinctive feature of some phonemic unit, the result being the appearance of some other phonemic unit that differs from the original by that one feature.
French (Phonétique; Linguistique (Généralités))
trait distinctif [masculine noun]; trait pertinent [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique acoustique ou articulatoire qui permet de distinguer un phonème d'un autre.
Spanish (Fonética; Lingüística (Generalidades))
rasgo distintivo [proposal, masculine noun]