English (Air Traffic Control; Commercial Aviation)
international flight stage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A flight stage with one or both terminals in the territory of a State, other than the State in which the air carrier has its principal place of business. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: international flight stage: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aviation commerciale)
étape internationale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; liaison internationale [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute étape ayant une de ses extrémités ou les deux sur le territoire d'un État autre que celui où le transporteur aérien a son principal établissement. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
CONT: Trois aéroports desservent l'agglomération new-yorkaise : la Guardia et Newark pour les liaisons intérieures, et J.F. Kennedy Airport spécialisé en partie dans les liaisons internationales.
OBS: étape internationale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Aviación comercial)
etapa de vuelo internacional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda etapa de vuelo que tenga una o ambas terminales en el territorio de un Estado distinto del Estado en el que el transportista tiene su oficina principal. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: etapa de vuelo international: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).