English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
trapezium distortion [correct]
DEF: A trapezoidal pattern on the screen of a CRT (cathode-ray tube) [that] occurs when the deflecting voltage applied to the plates is unbalanced with respect to the anode.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
déformation en trapèze [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une déformation en trapèze peut [...] se produire lorsqu'une des bobines de déflexion comporte des spires en court circuit ce qui provoque un déséquilibre du champ magnétique.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
distorsión en trapecio [correct, feminine noun]