English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission; Remote Sensing)
echo distortion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alteration of incoming signal due to phenomena that influence electromagnetic wave propagation.
OBS: echo distortion: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
distorsion d'écho [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distorsion due aux échos [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion par effet d'écho [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération du signal reçu, résultant de phénomènes qui influencent la propagation des ondes électromagnétiques.
OBS: distorsion d'écho : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección)
distorsión por eco [feminine noun]