English (Telephone Metering; Radio Interference; Measuring Instruments)
distortion metre [correct]; cross-talk meter [correct]; cross talk meter [correct]; crosstalk measuring set [correct]
DEF: An arrangement for measuring the attenuation between circuits which are liable to permit cross-talk.
OBS: Cross-talk: The interference cause d by energy from one conversation invading another circuit by electrostatic or electromagnetic coupling.
French (Téléphonométrie; Perturbations radio; Appareils de mesure)
diaphonomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil pour la mesure des affaiblissements diaphoniques.
DEF: Appareil permettant de mesurer l'importance de la diaphonie dans un circuit téléphonique.
OBS: Diaphonie : Défaut dans la transmission ou la restitution d'un signal, dû à un transfert d'énergie d'un signal sur un autre.
Spanish (Telefonometría; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Instrumentos de medida)
diafonímetro [correct, masculine noun]; medidor de diafonía [masculine noun]; medidor de distorsión [masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato utilizado para medir la atenuación diafónica.