English (Combinatorial Analysis (Mathematics); Statistics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
conditional probability [correct]
DEF: If E and F are events occurring according to a probability distribution, the probability of E given the occurrence of F is the conditional probability of E usually written as Pr(E/F).
French (Analyse combinatoire (Mathématiques); Statistique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
probabilité conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Si E et F sont des événements auxquels sont attachées des distributions de probabilité, la probabilité d'occurrence de E sachant que F s'est produit est la probabilité conditionnelle de E, qu'on écrit généralement Pr(E/F).
Spanish (Análisis combinatorio (Matemáticas); Estadística; Hidrología e hidrografía)
probabilidad condicional [feminine noun]
DEF: Si E y F son sucesos que siguen una determinada distribución de probabilidad, la probabilidad de que ocurra E habiéndose dado F es la probabilidad condicional expresada generalmente como Pr(E/F).