English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
geographically large district [correct]; large riding [correct]
CONT: The nomination papers must be signed by the candidate and a witness, the candidate's official agent, and at least 100 electors from the riding in which the candidate is running (or 50 electors in the large and sparsely populated ridings listed in Schedule e of the Act).
CONT: For a candidate, the limit is based in the number of electors on the preliminary voters lists for the candidate's riding, adjusted for sparsely populated and geographically large districts.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
circonscription étendue [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
extenso distrito electoral [masculine noun]