English (Vehicle Parking; Mass Transit)
park-and-ride lot [correct, standardized]; park and ride [correct, noun]; park-and-ride facility [correct]
CONT: Park and ride consists of parking facilities at transit stations, bus stops and highway onramps, particularly at the urban fringe, to facilitate transit and rideshare use. ... Parking is generally free or significantly less expensive than in urban centers.
OBS: park-and-ride lot: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Stationnement; Transports en commun)
parc de stationnement incitatif [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; stationnement incitatif [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; parc relais [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; parc de dissuasion [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; parcobus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Parc de stationnement où on laisse sa voiture pour poursuivre son trajet en transport en commun.
OBS: parcobus : Ce terme est un quasi-synonyme des termes «parc de stationnement incitatif», «stationnement incitatif», «parc relais» et «parc de dissuasion». En effet, il ne peut être employé que pour désigner un stationnement incitatif où l'autobus est le transport en commun que les usagers peuvent utiliser.
OBS: parc de stationnement incitatif : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: parc relais : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Estacionamiento; Transporte público)
estacionamiento de disuasión [correct, masculine noun]; aparcamiento disuasorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar emplazado en la periferia de una población o en un punto adecuado fuera de su centro, bien conectado con los medios de transporte público y debidamente acondicionado para el estacionamiento de vehículos, que se ofrece como alternativa al uso del vehículo privado, para disminuir la congestión de la circulación en las poblaciones o grandes aglomeraciones.
OBS: estacionamiento de disuasión; aparcamiento disuasorio : términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.