English (Continuing Education)
daytime course [correct]; daytime class [correct]
DEF: Course in which the meetings take place in normal working hours and is therefore intended either for adults who have obtained leave from work to attend, or for those (e.g. housewives, retired or unemployed persons) who are not in paid employment.
OBS: daytime course, daytime class: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
cours de jour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours dont les sessions prennent place pendant les heures normales de l'activité professionnelle. Dans ces conditions il s'adresse aux adultes qui, soit ont obtenu un congé à cet effet, soit n'ont pas d'emploi rétribué, par exemple: ménagères, retraités, chômeurs.
OBS: cours de jour : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
curso diurno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curso ofrecido durante las horas normales de trabajo (durante el día), destinado a adultos que cuentan con permiso para ausentarse de sus trabajos, a personas que no se encuentran empleadas.