English (Ecology (General))
species diversity [correct]; interspecific diversity [correct]
CONT: These two measures, species richness and relative importance, have been combined into a concept known as species diversity. Species diversity not only increases with additional species but also with increasing equality of the importance of the species considered.
CONT: Diversity is a fundamental property at all levels of ecological organization. At the community level, species (interspecific) diversity is recognized as one of the key factors governing community function and stability ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
diversité des espèces [correct, feminine noun]; diversité spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; diversité interspécifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diversité s'applique, à la base, aux espèces d'une biocénose (diversité spécifique). Elle est exprimée sous la forme d'une relation entre le nombre d'individus (abondance) et le nombre d'espèces (richesse spécifique).
CONT: [La] diversité interspécifique [...] englobe toute la variété des espèces, des organismes unicellulaires comme le plancton aux organismes complexes comme l'ours blanc.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
diversidad de especies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número y variedad de especies de la flora y la fauna presentes en un área determinada.