English (Petrochemistry; Chemistry; Oil Drilling)
invert emulsion [correct]; W/O emulsion [correct]; water-in-oil emulsion [correct]; water-oil emulsion [correct]; water in oil emulsion [correct]; oil emulsion [correct, standardized]; w-o emulsion
DEF: An emulsion of water in oil (i.e., the water is dispersed as droplets throughout the oil).
DEF: An emulsion in which oil is the continuous phase.
CONT: Water is the dispersed phase in a water-oil emulsion, being dispersed as globules in a medium of oil. The water-oil emulsion is a typical product of oil wells and is one of several emulsions being used as a drilling fluid in the petroleum industry.
OBS: An invert emulsion should not be confused with a reverse emulsion, which is an emulsion of oil in water.
OBS: oil emulsion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Chimie; Forage des puits de pétrole)
émulsion inverse [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion huileuse [correct, feminine noun]; E-H [correct]; E-H; émulsion eau dans l'huile [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion d'eau dans une huile [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion d'eau dans l'huile [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion eau dans huile [correct, feminine noun]; E/H [correct]; E/H; émulsion eau-huile [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion de type huileux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'émulsion est un liquide formé d'au moins deux substances non miscibles, dont l'une est dispersée dans l'autre à l'état de gouttes très fines. Par exemple, lorsqu'on agite fortement de l'eau avec une faible quantité relative d'huile, cette dernière se disperse dans l'eau et donne une émulsion «huile dans eau», dont l'eau est la phase continue. Inversement, on peut obtenir une émulsion «eau dans huile», en ajoutant un peu d'eau dans beaucoup d'huile; cette dernière est alors la phase continue.
OBS: émulsion de type huileux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: H-L : eau dans l'huile : symbole normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: H-L : L, du préfixe lipo; H, du préfixe hydro.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Química; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
emulsión agua en aceite [feminine noun]; emulsión hidrooleosa [feminine noun]